Issue Brief: Restoring Eligibility for F-1 Visas

Wednesday, August 13, 2014
Federal Advocacy Resources

Current federal law permits foreign students to enroll in public elementary and secondary schools if they have been granted an F-1 visa. However, these students may not be enrolled beyond one year under this visa and must return to their country of origin. Please note that foreign students attending postsecondary schools and private K-12 schools may be enrolled beyond one year.

In recent years the National School Boards Association (NSBA) has met with members of Congress and other stakeholders to seek amendments to the current law.

Go to top