2016-2017 ANDREW M. SANCHEZ (NM)
2015-2016 JUSTINO D. PETRARCA (IL)
2014-2015 GREGORY J. GUERCIO (NY)
2013-2014 ALLISON SCHAFER (NC)
2012-2013 ELIZABETH EYNON-KOKRDA (NE)
2011-2012 PATRICE MCCARTHY (CT)
2010-2011 THOMAS E. WHEELER, II (IN)
2009-2010 A. DEAN PICKETT (AZ)
2008-2009 SAM S. HARBEN, JR. (GA)
2007-2008 JAY WORONA (NY)
2006-2007 DERYL W. WYNN (KS)
2005-2006 DAVID A. FARMELO (NY)
2004-2005 ANTHONY G. SCARIANO (IL)
2003-2004 NANCY FREDMAN KRENT (IL)
2002-2003 MARGARET A. CHIDESTER (CA)
2001-2002 CYNTHIA LUTZ KELLY (KS)
2000-2001 MARTIN SEMPLE (CO)
1999-2000 JAMES T. MAATSCH
1998-1999 ANN L. MAJESTIC (NC)
1997-1998 GARY R. THUNE (ND)
1996-1997 BENJAMIN J. FERRARA (NY)
1995-1996 DAVID B. RUBIN (NJ)
1994-1995 JOHN S. ALDRIDGE (TX)
1993-1994 JOHN G. MOYER, JR.(OK)
1992-1993 JEAN B. ARNOLD DODGE (VA)
1991-1992 JAMES C. HANKS (IA)
1990-1991 DONALD B. SWEENEY, JR. (AL)
1989-1990 PATRICIA BAKER (KS)
1988-1989 DAVID M. PEDERSEN (NE)
1987-1988 WILLIAM FEAREN (A)
1986-1987 GEORGE T. ROGISTER, JR. (NC)
1985-1986 GERALD A. CAPLAN (CO)
1984-1985 E FREEMAN LEVERETT (GA)
1983-1984 R. DEAN JOLLAY (OH)
1982-1983 JAMES F. CLARK (WI)
1981-1982 RALPH D. STERN (CA)
1980-1981 EDGAR H. BITTLE (IA)
1979-1980 MALCOLM KITT (MD)
1978-1979 CHARLES E. KELLER (MI)
1977-1978 KELLY FRELS (TX)
1975-1977 ALLEN D. SCHWARTZ (IL)
1973-1975 BENJAMIN L. CRAIG (CO)
1971-1973 ROBERT T. BAKER (OH)
1970-1971 H. ROLLIN ALLEN (MI)
1967-1970 THOMAS A. SHANNON (CA)
AUGUST W. STEINHILBER, NSBA General Counsel and Associate Executive Director (1968 –1997)

DENISE M. BAINTON (AZ)
CECIL BANKS (NJ)
DEAN F. BARD (ND)
JOHN W. BORKOWSKI (IN)
JOHN W. BOWEN (FL)
DONALD B. BOWERMAN (OR)
CARMELA M. BOWNS (WA)
SÉAMUS P. BOYCE (IN)
ANDREW J. BRACKEN (IA)
J. WILLIAM BRAMMER (AZ)
BRIAN A. BRAUN (IL)
LISA BROWN (TX)
JOHN BUKEY (CA)
RICHARD E. BUMP (CO)
KENNETH L. CHILDS (SC)
TIMOTHY J. COOPER (TX)
SPENCER E. COVERT, JR. (CA)
SHELLIE HOFFMAN CROW (TX)
C. EMERY CUDDY, JR. (NM)
DAVID R. DAY (IN)
JAMES DEATHERAGE (TX)
M. KAYE DEWALT (TX)
JANICE F. DOGGETT (MT)
PHYLLIS DOUGLAS (FL)
CHRIS G. ELIZALDE (TX)
IRVING EVERS (NJ)
FRANK J. FEKETE (CA)
M. BYRON FISHER (UT)
JOSEPH E. FLYNN (MN)
LARRY FRENCH (OK)
JAMES B. GESSFORD (NE)
JOHN GIANOULAKIS (MO)
JENNIFER GORNALL (PA)
NORMAN GROSS (NY)
DANIELLE J. HAINDFIELD (IA)
THOMAS H. HARMON (SD)
FAY HARTOG-RAPP (IL)
KEN HEWLETT (AL)
JOHN R. HIGGINS (NE)
MICHAEL HOGE (WA)
JEFFREY J. HORNER (TX)
JANET LITTLE HORTON (TX)
FRANK A. HOWARD, JR. (FL)
SHARON SWENSON HOWARD (WA)
MARGARET-ANN F. HOWIE (MD)
RONALD J. JAMES (OH)
B. EDWIN JOHNSON (FL)
GISELLE S. JOHNSON (OH)
NED N. JULIAN, JR. (FL)
ELIZABETH A. KALEVA (MT)
MELANIE GURLEY KEENEY (MO)
JOHN F. KENNEDY (NM)
BRADLEY F. KIDDER (NH)
WARREN L. KREUNEN (WI)
D. PATRICK LACY, JR. (VA)
FORREST JACK LANCE (GA)
GEORGE C. LEVENTIS (SC)
MICHAEL I. LEVIN (PA)
GARY LITTLE (WA)
ANNE H. LITTLEFIELD (CT)
ROD MALONE (NC)
JOHN R. MCDONALD (AZ)
THOMAS A. MICKES (MO)
BRUCE MOERER (MT)
PATRICK B. MOONEY (CO)
RODNEY G. MOORE (GA)
RUDY MOORE, JR. (AR)
ANNE MCCULLY MURPHY (VA)
EVERETT NICHOLAS, JR. (IL)
PAUL NUSSBAUM (MD)
SHAMUS P. O’MEARA (MN)
JOHN W. OSBURN (OR)
PETER L.J. PASHLER (IA)
THOMAS W. PICKRELL (AZ)
W. WARREN PLOWDEN, JR. (GA)
PETER S. POPOVICH (MN)
HARRY PRINGLE (ME)
FRED W. RAUSCH, JR. (KS)
FREDRICK L. RICE (IN)
STEPHEN S. RUSSELL (PA)
KARLA SCHULTZ (TX)
RICHARD A. SCHWARTZ (NC)
BRIAN C. SHAW (NC)
JOANNE NELSON SHEPHERD (MS)
BRUCE W. SMITH (ME)
MAREE SNEED (DC)
MICHAEL J. SPECTOR (WI)
DAVID SPLITT (DC)
LESLIE R. STELLMAN (MD)
NAOMI R. STONBERG (MA)
LISA L. SWEM (MI)
AMY K. TCHAO (ME)
CHRISTOPHER P. THOMAS (AZ)
RITA E. THOMAS (MI)
J. DAVID THOMPSON (TX)
HOWARD TRICKEY (AK)
DAVID W. TURNER (OR)
JULIE UNDERWOOD (WI)
ELIZABETH B. VALERIO (MA)
CHARLES E. WADE, JR. (LA)
WILLIAM C. WALKER, JR. (MS)
W. DAVID WATKINS (MS)
MAURICE A. WATSON (MO)
CHARLES L. WEATHERLY (GA)
RONALD D. WENKART (CA)
BARBARA WILLIAMS (NJ)
R. CRAIG WOOD (VA)

*Board rosters before 1977 unavailable

Officers: Andrew M. Sanchez (NM) Chair; Pilar Sokol (NY), Chair-elect; Diane Marshall-Freeman (CA), Vice-chair; Phillip L. Hartley (GA), Secretary

Directors: Melissa Barber (CO); Joy Baskin (TX); Randall G. Bennett (TN); C. Wesley Bridges, II (FL); Nancy Hungerford (OR); Michael J. Julka (WI); James A. Keith (MS); Andrew Manna (IN); Kathleen S. Mehfoud (VA); W. Joseph Scholler (OH); Debra Silk (MT); Michael E. Smith (CA); James Thomeczek (MO); Jim Walsh (TX); Patricia J. Whitten (IL)

Ex-Officio Members: Miranda A. Beard, NSBA President; Thomas J. Gentzel, NSBA Executive Director; Justino D. Petrarca (IL), Chair 2015-2016; Gregory J. Guercio (NY), Chair 2014-2015; Allison Schafer (NC), Chair 2013-2014

Francisco M. Negrón Jr., Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel
Naomi Gittins, Managing Director, Legal Advocacy & Office of General Counsel
Sonja Trainor, Program Director, Council of School Attorneys
Leza Conliffe, Senior Staff Attorney
Tammy Carter, Senior Staff Attorney
Lenora Johnson, Legal Staff Assistant
Thomas Burns, Paralegal
Laura Kisthardt, Program Coordinator, Continuing Legal Education

Go to top